Lander University announces Fall 2021 graduates

    0
    147
    Lander Graduation fall 2021

    Lander University announces Fall 2021 graduates

    Lander University conferred bachelor and master degrees upon 198 students during the University’s 164th commencement ceremony on December 15, 2021. Dr. Jonathan Bassett, a psychology professor and chair of Lander’s Department of Psychological Science and Human Services, delivered the keynote address during two formal programs held inside Finis Horne Arena.

    The Fall Class of 2021 includes graduates from local communities and cities in the state of South Carolina and across the U.S., as well as internationally. The names of graduates are listed alphabetically by city, and are also available online at www.lander.edu.


    Academic Honors:

    Graduates receiving honors for their academic achievements are noted with the award received. Descriptions of those awards are below.

    • Summa cum laude is a distinction awarded to graduates with a cumulative GPA of 3.90 or higher.
    • Magna cum laude is a distinction awarded to graduates with a cumulative GPA of 3.75-3.89.
    • Cum laude is a distinction awarded to graduates with a cumulative GPA of 3.50-3.74.
    • Golden L. Award is given to graduates who earned a cumulative GPA of 3.50 or higher, during the last 60 hours of instruction at Lander.
    • Thayer Award is given to the graduate with the highest grade point average of any member of the University’s graduating class for Fall 2021.

    Abbeville, South Carolina

    Kaitlyn Gordon, B.S. in Business Administration, summa cum laude and Golden L. Award; Caitlin Hill, B.S. in Psychology, summa cum laude and Golden L. Award; Labreshia Hill, B.S. in Nursing; Hannah Littleton, B.S. in Business Administration, cum laude and Golden L. Award; Katie Parnell, B.S. in Early Childhood Education, summa cum laude and Golden L. Award; Madison Ramey, B.S. in Business Administration, Golden L. Award; and Nichole Simpson, B.S. in Biology.

    Aiken, South Carolina

    Kayla Glover, B.S. in Business Administration; and Jayla Mathis, B.S. in Human Services, Golden L. Award.

    Anderson, South Carolina

    Sydney Brown, B.S. in Mass Communications and Media Studies, Golden L. Award; Kalysta Addison, B.S. in Sociology; Alicia Clayton, B.S. in Psychology; Joshua Kagey, B.S. in Nursing; Justin Meredith, B.S. in Exercise Science; Emily Mitchell, B.S. in Mass Communications and Media Studies, Golden L. Award; Sarah Parker, B.A. in English; Caitlin Sweet, B.S. in Psychology; and Candiea Whitfield, B.S. in Sociology, magna cum laude and Golden L. Award.

    Batesburg-Leesville, South Carolina

    Kaitlyn Anderson, B.S. in Exercise Science; Monica Cannon, B.S. in Exercise Science; and Benjamin Chase O’Dell

    Beaufort, South Carolina

    Isaia Knight, B.S. Psychology; and Amaria Pendleton, B.S. in Business Administration.

    Belton, South Carolina

    Courtenay Hampton, B.S. in Exercise Science.

    Blacksburg, South Carolina

    Taylor Tharpe, B.S. in Elementary Education, magna cum laude and Golden L. Award.

    Blackville, South Carolina

    Latonya Holman, M.Ed. in Teaching and Learning.

    Bluffton, South Carolina

    Mackenzie Carney, B.S. in Nursing, cum laude and Golden L. Award.

    Blythewood, South Carolina

    Taghi Burns, B.S. in Business Administration; Katherine Goodwin, B.S. in Early Childhood Education, summa cum laude and Golden L. Award; Anna Ross, B.S. in Nursing; Mackenzie Turner, B.S. in Nursing; and Savvon Weston, B.S. in Business Administration.

    Boiling Springs, South Carolina

    Amanda West, M.Ed. in Teaching and Learning.

    Calhoun Falls, South Carolina

    Alyssa Crawford, B.S. in Nursing, cum laude and Golden L. Award; Nai’Kiera Bell, B.S. in Exercise Science; Zai’Tiera Bell, B.S. in Exercise Science; Jasmine Towns, B.S. in Psychology; and Tyleea Tucker, B.S. in Interdisciplinary Studies.

    Camden, South Carolina

    Dylan Forrester, B.S. in Exercise Science, cum laude and Golden L. Award.

    Chapin, South Carolina

    Evan Hatch, B.S. in Computer Information Systems; Caroline Jenkins, B.S. in Psychology; and Karoline Zeigler, B.S. in History.

    Charleston, South Carolina

    Taylor Arnold, B.S. in Music; and JaDasia Mitchell, B.S. in Political Science.

    Chesnee, South Carolina

    Timothy Wilson, B.S. in Physical Education.

    Chester, South Carolina

    Kaylin Bridges, B.S. in Nursing; Jenna Cok, B.S. in Early Childhood Education, cum laude, and Golden L. Award; and Dasha Enix, B.S. in Interdisciplinary Studies, cum laude and Golden L. Award.

    Clarks Hill, South Carolina

    Kaisha Houston, B.S. in Interdisciplinary Studies, Golden L. Award.

    Clemson, South Carolina

    Fiona Newell, B.Des. in Graphic and Interactive Media, summa cum laude and Golden L. Award.                                            

    Clinton, South Carolina

    Brandi Drummond, B.S. in Psychology; Andrew Randall, B.S. in Mathematics; Christian Riddle, B.A.S. in Business Administration; Lucas Sparkman, B.S. in Psychology, Golden L. Award; and Hannah Wilson, B.S. in Early Childhood Education, Golden L. Award.

    Columbia, South Carolina

    Corey Cunningham, B.S. in Mass Communications and Media Studies; Brittney Bing, M.S. in Management; David Edmonds, B.S. in Business Administration, cum laude; Tyesha Elder, M.S. in Management; William Jamison, B.S. in Elementary Education; Hope Salyer, B.A. in English, magna cum laude and Golden L. Award; and Mia Wilson, B.S. in Elementary Education, Golden L. Award.

    Easley, South Carolina

    Hannah Funk, B.S. in Business Administration, Golden L. Award; Kolin Frazier, B.S. in Political Science; and Bryan Pickler, B.S. in Business Administration, summa cum laude and Golden L. Award.

    Eutawville, South Carolina

    Aniukha Davis, B.S. in Business Administration, cum laude and Golden L. Award; and Sole Johnson, B.S. in Psychology.

    Florence, South Carolina

    Dymond Nettles, B.S. in Special Education; and Yesha Patel, B.A. in English.

    Gallivants Ferry, South Carolina

    Jacqueline Altman, B.S. in Business Administration.

    Gilbert, South Carolina

    Blythe Faulkner, B.S. in Early Childhood Education, Golden L. Award; Ty Gray, B.S. in Business Administration; and Leanne McCune, B.S. in Criminology.

    Graniteville, South Carolina

    Lois White, B.S. in Mass Communications and Media Studies, summa cum laude and Golden L. Award.

    Gray Court, South Carolina

    Kenneth Kern, B.S. in Nursing, cum laude, and Golden L. Award.

    Greenville, South Carolina

    Morgan Lankford, B.S. in Nursing; Katie Abare, B.S. in Environmental Science, summa cum laude and Golden L. Award; Mary Baldree, B.S. in Early Childhood Education, Golden L. Award; Monica Cleland, M.S. in Management; Annie Clyborne, B.S. in Psychology; Shari Copeland, B.A.S. in Business Administration; Larissa Coreas, M.Ed. in Teaching and Learnin; Keelsey Drummond, B.S. in Human Services; Melysia Grover, B.S. in Criminology, cum laude and Golden L. Award; Cameron Pate Addie, B.S. in History with certificate in Warfare, Military and Diplomatic Studies, Golden L. Award; and Charles Scoggins, M.S. in Management.

    Greenwood, South Carolina

    Nita Brewer, B.S. in Special Education, summa cum laude and Golden L. Award; Erica Campbell, B.S. in Business Administration, magna cum laude and Golden L. Award; Cameron Chalmers, B.S. in Business Administration, magna cum laude and Golden L. Award; Jennifer Cooper, B.S. in Business Administration, summa cum laude and Golden L. Award; Richard Dilleshaw, B.S. in Business Administration, cum laude and Golden L. Award; Christopher Greenway, B.S. in History, cum laude and Golden L. Award; Mary Hambright,  M.Ed. in Teaching and Learning; Jennifer Hill, B.A.S. in Business Administration; Maria Lopez, B.S. in Human Services, Golden L. Award; Ramon Macias, B.S. in Business Administration; Corrie McCoy, B.S. in Computer Information Systems, cum laude and Golden L. Award; William Meredith, B.S. in Business Administration, cum laude and Golden L. Award; Kristen O’Dell, B.S. in Visual Arts; Ashley Polattie, B.S. in Business Administration, summa cum laude and Golden L. Award; Ashley Todd, B.S. in Business Administration, cum laude and Golden L. Award; Elizabeth Urban, B.S. in Elementary Education; and Jonathan Wood, B.A.S. in Business Administration.

    Greer, South Carolina

    Jessica Shennan, B.S. in Nursing.

    Hanahan, South Carolina

    Hannah McCreary, B.S. in Nursing.

    Hartsville, South Carolina

    Jada Bailey, B.S. in Business Administration; and Mary Tolson, B.A.S. in Business Administration, summa cum laude and Golden L. Award.

    Hilton Head Island, South Carolina

    Kayleigh Hahn, B.S. in Exercise Science, magna cum laude and Golden L. Award.

    Hodges, South Carolina

    Lauren Covan, B.S. in Business Administration, cum laude and Golden L. Award; and Mary Katherine Leggieri, M.S. in Management.

    Honea Path, South Carolina

    Christin Branyon, B.S. in Early Childhood Education, summa cum laude and Golden L. Award.

    Irmo, South Carolina

    Virginia Wessinger, B.S. in Exercise Science.

    Iva, South Carolina

    Burton Spearin, B.S. in Nursing.

    Jonesville, South Carolina

    Camryn Tyler, B.S. in Nursing.

    Lancaster, South Carolina

    John Cauthen, B.S. in Exercise Science.

    Laurens, South Carolina

    Alicia Campbell, B.S. in Elementary Education, summa cum laude and Golden L. Award; Melody Jacks, M.S. in Management; and Elizabeth Moody, B.S. in Visual Arts, Golden L. Award.

    Leesville, South Carolina

    Paige Kaiser, B.S. in Psychology, cum laude and Golden L. Award.

    Lexington, South Carolina

    Megan Blakley, B.S. in Psychology, Golden L. Award; Phoenix Henke, B.S. in Criminology, Golden L. Award; Chloe Fink, B.S. in Human Services, cum laude and Golden L. Award; Haley Rabon, B.S. in Health Promotion and Wellness, cum laude and Golden L. Award; Ericka Sims, B.S. in Exercise Science; Caleb Snelling, B.S. in Chemistry; Alixandria Stiles, B.S. in Interdisciplinary Studies, cum laude and Golden L. Award; and Denver Truesdale, B.S. in Business Administration, magna cum laude and Golden L. Award.

    Lugoff, South Carolina

    McKenlee Davis, B.S. in Business Administration, Golden L. Award.

    Lyman, South Carolina

    Brittany Adams, B.S. in Nursing.

    Marion, South Carolina

    Kristan Jackson, B.S. in Business Administration.

    McCormick, South Carolina

    Ryan Fyffe, B.S. in Computer Information Systems, cum laude and Golden L. Award.

    Mount Pleasant, South Carolina

    Hannah Edwards, B.S. in Psychology.

    Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

    Megan Faris, B.S. in Exercise Science, Golden L. Award.

    Newberry, South Carolina

    Anna Gray, B.S. in Psychology; and Charlie York, B.S. in Biology.

    Ninety Six, South Carolina

    Melissa Homovich, B.A.S. in Business Administration; and Rebekah Walker, B.S. in Biology.

    North Augusta, South Carolina

    Brianna Trowell, B.A.S. in Business Administration; Darius Broadwater, B.S. in Business Administration; Daryl Butler, Jr., M.S. in Management; Marcus Green, B.S. in Criminology and B.S. in Psychology, Golden L. Award; and Briana Partlow, B.S. in Sociology.

    Orangeburg, South Carolina

    Bianca Allen, B.S. in Business Administration.

    Pawleys Island, South Carolina

    Ashley Altman, B.S. in Human Services and B.S. in Psychology, cum laude and Golden L. Award.

    Pelzer, South Carolina

    April Akins, M.Ed. in Teaching and Learning; and Emily Gilliland, B.S. in Exercise Science.

    Pickens, South Carolina

    Eryn Smith, B.S. in Biology, cum laude and Golden L. Award.

    Prosperity, South Carolina

    Jesse Graham, B.S. in Media and Communication; Cameron Stutts, B.S. in Business Administration, cum laude and Golden L. Award.

    Rock Hill, South Carolina

    Autumn McCrorey, M.S. in Management; Sara Barker, B.S. in Exercise Science; Megan Higginbotham, B.S. in Media and Communication, cum laude and Golden L. Award; Hannah McKinney, B.S. in Exercise Science, summa cum laude and Golden L. Award; Anna Oliver, B.S. in Visual Arts; Katlyn Skaggs, B.A.S. in Business Administration; and A’maiya Welch, B.S. in Media and Communication.

    Saint Matthews, South Carolina

    Tina Smith, M.Ed. in Teaching and Learning.

    Salem, South Carolina

    Lauryn Young-Fenwick, B.S. in Media and Communication, summa cum laude and Golden L. Award.

    Saluda, South Carolina

    Joshua Cobbler, B.S. in Business Administration, Golden L. Award; Casey Goff, M.S. in Emergency Management; and Kincaid Mitchell, B.S. in Business Administration.

    Seneca, South Carolina

    Emily Rowe, B.S. in Sociology; and Ashton Lyle, B.A. in English, Golden L. Award.

    Simpsonville, South Carolina

    Abigail Averill, B.S. in Business Administration, summa cum laude and Golden L. Award.

    Spartanburg, South Carolina

    Jada Green, B.S. in Psychology; Kristen Blanchard, B.S. in Business Administration, cum laude and Golden L. Award; and Jacob Bradley, B.S. in Media and Communication, Golden L. Award.

    Starr, South Carolina

    Jacob Bryant, M.S. in Management; Maddison Dobbs, B.S. in Early Childhood Education, cum laude and Golden L. Award; and Luke Slice, B.S. in Elementary Education, Golden L. Award.

    Summerville, South Carolina

    Christopher Graham, B.S. in Business Administration, Golden L. Award; and Taylor Aikins, B.S. in Early Childhood Education, magna cum laude and Golden L. Award.

    Sumter, South Carolina

    Diamond Gibson, B.S. in Exercise Science; Haleigh Jordan, B.S. in Exercise Science, magna cum laude and Golden L. Award; Ziare Levell, M.S. in Management; and Jenna Meadows, B.S. in Visual Arts.

    Ware Shoals, South Carolina

    Madelyn Bishop, B.S. in Media and Communication; Joseph Compton, B.S. in Visual Arts, cum laude and Golden L. Award; and Hannah Pedigo, B.S. in Nursing, cum laude.

    West Columbia, South Carolina

    Isaiah Daley, B.S. in Visual Arts; and Karla Luevano-Santana, B.S. in Nursing, cum laude and Golden L. Award.

    Westminster, South Carolina

    Neil Rogers, B.S. in Business Administration, cum laude and Golden L. Award.

    Sarasota, Florida

    Hannah Hritz, B.S. in Biology, cum laude and Golden L. Award.

    Tampa, Florida

    Carlos Melendez Toro, B.A. in Spanish.

    Carrollton, Georgia

    Bree Kelly, B.A. in English, magna cum laude and Golden L. Award.

    Cornelia, Georgia

    Aesha Desai, B.S. in Nursing, cum laude.

    Toccoa, Georgia

    Darian Ray, B.S. in Computer Information Systems, magna cum laude and Golden L. Award.

    Coon Rapids, Minnesota

    Brenah Sarell, B.S. in Criminology, magna cum laude and Golden L. Award.

    Minneapolis, Minnesota

    Michael Gopaul, B.S. in Biology.

    Rockaway, New Jersey

    Jake Lucas, M.S. in Emergency Management.

    Sicklerville, New Jersey

    Amiaya Melvins, B.S. in Business Administration, Golden L. Award.

    New York City, New York

    Zhiyi Lin, B.S. in Business Administration, summa cum laude and Golden L. Award.

    Johnson City, Tennessee

    Carli Meadows, B.S. in Mass Communications and Media Studies, summa cum laude and Golden L. Award.

    Clifton, Virginia

    Brennen McCarthy, M.S. in Management.

    Richmond, Virginia

    Zachary Grant, M.Ed. in Teaching and Learning.

    Tortola, British Virgin Islands

    Madison Nelson, B.S. in Visual Arts.

    Mansfield, England

    Tom Marriot, B.S. in Business Administration, cum laude and Golden L. Award.

    advertise on lu forum

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here