Lander December 2020 Graduates by County

0
56
December 2020 Graduates

Lander University announces Fall 2020 graduates Story by Deb Nygro Tuesday, Jan 19, 2021

Lander University conferred bachelor and master degrees upon 181 students during the University’s 162nd commencement ceremony on December 15, 2020.

Dr. Mandy Cleveland, associate professor of Psychology and Lander’s 2020 Distinguished Professor of the Year, delivered the keynote address during the formal program held inside Finis Horne Arena.

The Fall Class of 2020 includes graduates from local communities, cities and regions across South Carolina and other states across the country, as well as internationally. In addition to the list below, graduate information can be found online at www.lander.edu.

Academic Honors

Graduates receiving honors for their academic achievements are indicated with special symbols in front of their name. The type of honor, with corresponding symbol, is described below.

*** Summa Cum Laude is a distinction awarded to graduates with a cumulative GPA of 3.90 or higher.

** Magna Cum Laude is a distinction awarded to graduates with a cumulative GPA of 3.75-3.89.

* Cum Laude is a distinction awarded to graduates with a cumulative GPA of 3.50-3.74.

+ Golden L Award is given to graduates who have earned a cumulative GPA of 3.50 or higher, in the last 60 hours of instruction at Lander.

Abbeville County

Robert Delgado, of Abbeville, Master of Science in Management; +*Leigha Snipes, of Abbeville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Asia Tate, of Abbeville, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education; Haleigh Chappell, of Calhoun Falls, Bachelor of Science, second degree, in Nursing; Jonathan Smith, of Calhoun Falls, Bachelor of Science in Biology; Mark Mulzer, of Donalds, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; and +***Marissa Hines, of Due West, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

Aiken County

+Harmonie Aiken, of Aiken, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Robert Kelly, of Aiken, Bachelor of Science in Mass Communication and Media Studies; Daeshnae Staley, of Aiken, Bachelor of Science in Sociology; Rose Baxley, of North Augusta, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; and Christy Heath, of North Augusta, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education.

Allendale County

Ashley Gregory, of Allendale, Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies.

Anderson County

Abigail Cape, of Anderson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; James Franklin, of Anderson, Bachelor of Science in Mass Communication and Media Studies; Alexis Johnson, of Anderson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; +Nicholas Riser, of Anderson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; +***James Hawthorne, of Pelzer, Bachelor of Science in Political Science; Jessamyn Williams, of Pendleton, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Science; and +***Heather Nalley, of Townville, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education.

Beaufort County

Victoria Quick, of Ridgeland, Bachelor of Science in Biology.

Berkeley County

+**Ta’Mya Sullivan, of Goose Creek, Bachelor of Arts in Spanish and Bachelor of Science in Mass Communication and Media Studies.

Charleston County

Bailey Erickson, of Charleston, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Science; Chelsey Green, of Charleston, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Emily Herrick, of Charleston, Bachelor of Science in Sociology; Abbie Wigfall, of Charleston, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; and +Daja Butler, of Hollywood, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

Cherokee County

+**Hannah Walden, of Chesnee, Bachelor of Science in Visual Arts.

Chester County

Brandi Price, of Great Falls, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

Chesterfield County

+**Julie Hyatt, of Cheraw, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; +*Rachel Starling, of Cheraw, Bachelor of Arts in English; and +***Chance Stowe, of Mount Croghan, Bachelor of Science in Mathematics, Dual Engineering.

Darlington County

Brittany Sutton, of Hartsville, Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science.

Dorchester County

Keatin Ramsey, of Ridgeville, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Donald Miles, of Saint George, Bachelor of Science in Visual Arts; +Travis Beckwith, of Summerville, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; +***Kara Dorrity, of Summerville, Bachelor of Science in Political Science; Jessica Grooms, of Summerville, Master of Education in Teaching and Learning; +Terik Kelly, of Summerville, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; and +Ateya White-Lampley, of Summerville, Bachelor of Science in Psychology.

Edgefield County

Padgett Sumner, of Edgefield, Bachelor of Science in Political Science; and Abby Johnson, of Trenton, Bachelor of Science in Visual Arts.

Florence County

+*Madison Bryan, of Florence, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education.

Greenville County

+*Andrew Bennett, of Greenville, Bachelor of Science in Biology; +Jared Brown, of Greenville, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; LaShane Hazzard, of Greenville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; +Mary Richard, of Greenville, Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies; Chantelle Richardson, of Greenville, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; +*Lauren Shuba, of Greenville, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Austin Trout, of Greer, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Madilyn Campbell, of Mauldin, Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science; Ashleigh Christiano, of Mauldin, Master of Education in Montessori Education; Brooke Brabham, of Simpsonville, Master of Education in Montessori Education; Mckenna Burrows, of Simpsonville, Bachelor of Science in Biology; +***Amanda Fortner, of Simpsonville, Bachelor of Science in Mass Communication and Media Studies; Justin Mathis, of Simpsonville, Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science; Kathryn McLaughlin-Rojas, of Simpsonville, Master of Education in Teaching and Learning; +*Alisa Taylor, of Simpsonville, Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies; Tyraya Trisvan, of Simpsonville, Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies; Mia Wilson, of Simpsonville, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; +Aly Wright, of Simpsonville, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; and +Sydney Southerlin, of Taylors, Bachelor of Science in Nursing.

Greenwood County

+***Amber Bell, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Oscar Bylo, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Conner Campbell, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Caroline Carver, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Mass Communication and Media Studies; Jarryd Coleman, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Mass Communication and Media Studies; Cady Collins, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; +**John Cooper, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Chandler Couick, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Biology; Kaitlyn DeVore, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; +**Samantha Fair, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education; Morgan Garner, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Criminology; *Valencia Haynes, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Arts in English; +***Brooke Haynie, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; +**Hannah Homovich, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Sociology; Alicia Middleton, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; *Caroline Moody, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; +**Alexis Parker, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Phillip Powers, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Visual Arts; Andrew Pridgen, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Morris Robinson, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Criminology; Zachery Smoak, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education, K-12 certification; Armando Sosa-Martinez, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Visual Arts; +**Brianna Thrasher, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Media and Communication; Abigail Vences, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Biology; +**Grant Vickery, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Brittney Wells, of Greenwood, Master of Science in Management; Kaylee White, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science; +*Richard Wideman, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Christin Williams, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Criminology; +Bella Carter, of Ninety Six, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; +*Amanda Johnson, of Ninety Six, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; +Jordan Morse, of Ninety Six, Bachelor of Arts in English;  +**Caleb Moss, of Ware Shoals, Bachelor of Science in Political Science with a certificate in Warfare, Military and Diplomatic Studies; +Brantley Pressley, of Ware Shoals, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, and Reagan Roper, of Ware Shoals, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

Horry County

Hannah McManus, of Myrtle Beach, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education with K-12 certification; and Praise Thorsen, of Myrtle Beach, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

Kershaw County

Aspen Curtis, of Elgin, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Myra Grant, of Elgin, Bachelor of Science  in Criminology; +Kieanna Robinson, of Elgin, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; and Lyle Tinker, of Lugoff, Bachelor of Science in Mathematics.

Laurens County

+Brittany Norman, of Clinton, Bachelor of Science in Criminology; +*Katelyn Tinsley, of Clinton, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; William Kolak, of Cross Hill, Bachelor of Science in Sociology; Andrew Weaver, of Cross Hill, Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science; +*James Hill, of Laurens, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; +*Megan Shelton, of Laurens, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education; +Jessi Vinson, of Laurens, Bachelor of Science in History; and +***Claire Yochem, of Mountville, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education.

Lexington County

Elizabeth Rowell, of Chapin, Master of Science in Management; +*Alison Staton, of Chapin, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Jennifer Ellison, of Gaston, Bachelor of Science in Political Science; +Miranda Lesnieski, of Irmo, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Lydia Carter, of Lexington, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Cassidy Ford, of Lexington, Bachelor of Science in Mass Communication and Media Studies; Sarah Harris, of Lexington, Master of Education in Montessori Education; +Chancellor Laffin, of Lexington, Bachelor of Science in History with secondary certification; +*Sophia Perkins, of Lexington, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education; +Keelie Burns, of Pelion, Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies; +***Lauren Medlin, of West Columbia, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; and +*Caroline Shelton, of West Columbia, Bachelor of Science in Nursing.

Marlboro County

Ayonna Graham, of Bennettsville, Bachelor of Science in Psychology.

McCormick County

T’Nayah Young, of McCormick, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; and +*Leah Anthony, of Mount Carmel, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education.

Newberry County

+Sarah Collins, of Little Mountain, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education; Elantra Boyd, of Prosperity, Bachelor of Science in Political Science; and Tylene Wilson, of Prosperity, Bachelor of Science in Biology.

Oconee County

+Alexis Shiverdecker, of Walhalla, Bachelor of Science in Visual Arts; Madison Burton, of Westminster, Bachelor of Science in Criminology; +*Lauren Jackson, of Westminster, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; and Samuel Williams, of Westminster, Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science.

Orangeburg County

NyKeia Brown, of Bowman, Bachelor of Science in Sociology; and Octavia Durant, of Vance, Bachelor of Science in Nursing.

Pickens County

Kelsey Fandrich, of Easley, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; and Corein Parks, of Easley, Bachelor of Science in Human Services.

Richland County

+Allison Demary, of Columbia, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Rachel Hurlbert, of Columbia, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; +Brooke Isern, of Columbia, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Chantel Jones, of Columbia, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; and Emilee Love, of Columbia, Bachelor of Science in Music with K-12 certification.

Saluda County

+**Rebecca Hubbard, of Saluda, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Megan Long, of Saluda, Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science; and Christina Rodriguez, of Saluda, Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science.

Spartanburg County

Tiesha Spicer-Jones, of Inman, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; +*Anthony Raber, of Landrum, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Alexis Dula, of Spartanburg, Bachelor of Science  in Exercise Science; and Natalia Johnson, of Woodruff, Bachelor of Science in Nursing.

Sumter County

Kristen Allen, of Sumter, Bachelor of Science in Nursing.

Union County

Samantha Hindman, of Union, Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies; +Shakira Parks, of Union, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education; and +*Ashley Vinson, of Union, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

York County

Meagan Douglas, of Clover, Bachelor of Science in Biology; +**Hailey Calcut, of Lake Wylie, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Brittany Davis, of Rock Hill, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; +*Mallory Dixon, of Rock Hill, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; +Kaylee Gaynor, of Rock Hill, Bachelor of Science in Music; Alasia Hall, of Rock Hill, Bachelor of Science in Sociology; Hannah Kirkland, of Rock Hill, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; and Treneisha Whiteside, of Rock Hill, Bachelor of Science in Nursing.

Out of State

+***Alexander Moore, of Sarasota, Fla., Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; +*Roury Glanton, of Carrolton, Ga., Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; +Destiny Boyles, of Guyton, Ga., Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; +**Turner Kirby, of Cumming, Ga., Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Madalyn Hudlow, of Alto, Ga., Bachelor of Science  in History; Madison Moore, of Stockbridge, Ga., Bachelor of Science in Mass Communication and Media Studies; Kevin Howell, of Charlotte, N.C., Master of Science in Emergency Management; Andrew Whitaker, of Kannapolis, N.C., Bachelor of Science in Nursing; +*Marley Spindler, of Toledo, Ohio, Bachelor of Science in Biology; Abbie Bailey, of Reading, Pa., Bachelor of Science in Visual Arts; +**Brennen McCarthy, of Clifton, Va., Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; and Matthew Honaker, of Beckley, W.Va., Master of Science in Emergency Management.

International

+Brice Baillet, of Bertrix, Luxembourg Province of Belgium, Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science; Caroline Cawthon, of Medan, N. Sumatra Province of Indonesia; +*Lars Kveseth, of Gjøvik, Norway, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; and +*Daniel Sonnerstedt, of Stockholm, Sweden, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

advertise on lu forum

LEAVE A REPLY